site stats
[…] Legislation NY State Senate

WebSection 3020-a is a 3,000-word section of New York’s Education Law, entitled “Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties,” which mandates that tenured teachers can be dismissed only … osu heart surgeons https://waldenmayercpa.com

The New York City 3020-a Arbitration “Teacher Trial” Is ... - LinkedIn

WebOVERVIEW OF THE SECTION 3020-A DISCIPLINARY PROCESS The process that school boards must follow to remove or otherwise discipline tenured teachers and … WebA due process hearing pursuant to Section 3020-a was held over a number of days. ... Education Law § 3020-a provides the exclusive method of disciplining a tenured teacher in New York and requires a due process hearing prior to the imposition of "a reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay or dismissal" ( § 3020-a [4]). ... Web1 Jan 2024 · 1. Applicability.