Consumer Pamphlet – The Florida Bar
[…] http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0500-0599/0501/Sections/0501.615.html WebIn short, the answer is yes. Florida law permits non-compete agreements, known as restrictive covenants, as long as they are reasonable in time and scope. Under Section 542.335 of the Florida Statutes, these contracts that “restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants”, may be enforceable so long as ...
Consumer Pamphlet – The Florida Bar
WebMay 31, 2024 · In binding arbitration, the parties typically agree to waive their right to file a lawsuit or appeal the arbitrator’s decision.